Chef's Competition

chef competition winner

We would like to invite you to participate in the 21st Annual Antigua Charter Yacht Show's Concours de Chef; A themed competition to showcase your culinary skills to the yachting industry.

Two great competitions in one...

The Culinary contest and Tablescaping contest.

 

Competition Theme: 

Chef competition: Diamond Jubilee Celebration

Chefs, you are asked to create a very special three-course meal for a 60th Anniversary,  using the theme Diamond Jubilee Celebration. 

Tablescaping competition: Diamond Jubilee Celebration

Stewardesses & Stewards create an attractive table setting to impress your guests for the 60th Anniversary,  using the theme Diamond Jubilee Celebration.

 

Criteria for the Competitions: 

Chef competition:

Chefs must provide 6 menus; one for the co-ordinator, and each of the 5 judges.

Chefs, you are asked to use the sponsored Caviar in at least one of your courses.

Prepare a three-course meal: 

First Course: Ingredients of your choice.

Main Course: A protein and ingredients of your choice. 

Dessert: Your choice of a Tropical Fruit, prepared 3 ways,
Yachts 125ft and under, prepared 2 ways.  

There are no dietary restrictions.

You will have 30 minutes to serve your 3-course meal to a panel of 5 judges.  It is ideal to serve taster size dishes and one full size presentation dish for photography: 6 plates of each course in total.

The competition will be held onboard the yacht and a panel of judges will come aboard at the time given to you at the Chefs Briefing.

You will also be notified just prior to the judge’s arrival the day of the competition.

JUDGING CRITERIA:

  • Appearance and presentation: visually appealing
  • Taste: flavor/seasoning/balanced flavor
  • Creativity: creative use of ingredients and the theme of the competition.
  • Execution: use of the theme/cooking techniques –
  • Overall appeal: originality/Creativity.

 

Tablescape Contest:

We would prefer that your tablescape location be outdoors (because of Covid) but the choice is yours. 

Your decorated table setting should be in the same location where the chefs serve their creations.

JUDGING CRITERIA: 

  • Appearance and presentation: visually appealing
  • Creativity and originality: creative use of the theme of the competition
  • Overall Impression

Opening date for the registration for the chef's competition and tablescape competition will be November 1st.

 We only accept 10 yachts in each category, successful entries will receive an email within 48hrs of registering.  A briefing will be held for all confirmed entries at the beginning of the show.

 

Competition categories and judging days:

The exact time judges will come aboard will be given at the briefing.  Judges will be onboard for 30 minutes, and all three courses must be served within that timeframe: 

1.  Yachts 160ft and Over Judged on Sunday, 5th December 2021

2.  Yachts 126ft to 159ft Judged on Monday, 6th December 2021

3. Yacht 125ft and Under Judged on Tuesday, 7th December 2021

 

Prize giving ceremony and champagne reception:

The awards ceremony: Wednesday, 8th December from 6.00pm at Nelson's Dockyard.

All yachts that have entered the completion please bring along the crew for support.  

CHEFS: A winner and 2 runners up will be chosen from each category

TABLESCAPING: A winner will be chosen from each category

 

ALL PARTICIPATING YACHT CHEFS WITH THEIR CREWS, CHARTER BROKERS/MANAGERS, SPONSORS, AND PRESS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND.

Winners of the 2019 Chefs Competition

Guests first night onboard, Caviar Starter, Protein 3 ways main, Tropical fruit 3 ways desert.

Yachts 160ft and over
Table décor: Sarah Pitchford    MY Eminence
Special Mention: Best onboard experience, MY Aquilo

Chef's Winners:
1st Place Chef: Chef Dylan Reeve - MY Rock.It
2nd Place Chef: Chef Sabi Edlemann - MY Okto
3rd Place Chef: Chef Tom Nicholas - MY Eminence

Yachts 126ft - 159ft
Table Décor : Erzsi Van Masher  MY Balista

Chefs Winners:
1st Place Chef: Chef Bianca Blohm - MY Berilda
2nd Place Chef: Chef  Anthony Fossani - MY Milestone
3rd Place Chef: Chef Keith Odell - MY Fabulous Character

Yachts 125ft and under
Table Décor : Clarisa Robbertse   MY Wonderland

Chefs Winners:
1st Place Chef: Chef Jeremy Gardner - MY Wonderland
2nd Place Chef: Chef Zina Lynkova - MY Gigi of Lymington
3rd Place Chef: Julian Brown - MY Unbridled